Select Page

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Parties and object

Charlies Candles BV (hereinafter "Charlies Candles" or the "Controller“)
Kampveldstraat 1, 8020 Oostkamp
KBO/VAT: ____________
E-Mail: info@charliescandles.com
By phone: +32 470 49 44 65

Charlies Candles establishes this Privacy Policy. It aims to inform Users in a transparent manner about how personal data is collected and processed on our website, which can be found at www.charliescandles.com, (hereinafter the "Site“).

The term "User" refers to any user, whether a natural or legal person, who visits the Site or interacts with the Site in any way.

Charlies Candles determines all technical, legal and organizational means and purposes for the processing of users' personal data.

Charlies Candles undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the "Law") and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter the "Regulation“).

Charlies Candles is free to choose any natural or legal person who processes the personal data of the Users at its request and on its behalf (hereinafter the "Subcontractor"). In this case, Charlies Candles undertakes to select a Subcontractor who offers sufficient guarantees in terms of technical and organizational security measures for the processing of personal data, in accordance with the Law and the Regulation.

  1. Processing of personal data

The use of the Site by Users may result in the disclosure of personal data. The processing of this data by Charlies Candles, in its capacity as Processor, or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Charlies Candles, is done in accordance with the Act and the Regulation.

Personal data is processed by Charlies Candles in the following way:

the newsletter registration form, the use of cookies, the sharing of free content, an automated procedure

  1. Purpose of processing personal data

In accordance with Article 13 of the Regulation, the purposes of the processing of personal data are communicated to the User. The purposes of Charlies Candles are the following:

Sending and following up orders and invoicing, possibly sending free samples or offering services at more favourable conditions, answering users' questions, improving the quality of the website and the products and/or services, realising statistics

  1. Personal data that may be processed

The User agrees that, during the visit and use of the Site, Charlies Candles collects and processes the following personal data, in accordance with the conditions and principles described in this Privacy Policy:

age, place and date of birth, basic identification data such as surname, first name, address, location data, the user's domain, including the dynamic IP address, the user's email address if the user has previously entered one, information relating to the pages visited by the user on the website, any information the user has voluntarily provided, financial data

  1. Permission

By accessing and using the Site, the User declares that he/she gives his/her free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent to the processing of his/her personal data, after having read the contents of this Privacy Policy.

Consent is given by the positive action of checking the box for the Privacy Policy by the User. This consent is an essential condition for carrying out certain actions on the Site or for enabling the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Charlies Candles. Any agreement that binds Charlies Candles and a User with respect to the services and goods offered on the Site is subject to the User's acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

The User agrees that, in accordance with the terms and principles set forth in this Privacy Policy, the Processor collects and processes his/her personal data that he/she enters on the Site or through other services offered by Charlies Candles.

The User has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the previous processing based on the prior consent.

  1. Retention period of the personal data of the Users

In accordance with Article 13(2) of the Regulation and the Act, the Processing Controller shall retain personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are processed.

This duration is in any case less than: 5 years

  1. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Personal data may be transferred to employees, associates, subcontractors or suppliers of Charlies Candles who provide appropriate safeguards for the security of the data and who cooperate with Charlies Candles in marketing products or providing services. They act under the direct authority of Charlies Candles and are responsible for the collection, processing or outsourcing of this data.

In all cases, the recipients of the data comply with the contents of this Privacy Policy. Charlies Candles will ensure that they process this data only for the intended purposes and in a discreet and secure manner.

In the event that the data is shared with third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or prospecting, the User will be informed of this before he gives his consent to the use of his personal data.

  1. Rights of the Users

The User can exercise his rights at any time by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@charliescandles.com, or a letter by post, together with a copy of his identity card, to the following address: Kampveldstraat 1, 8020 Oostkamp

  1. (a) Right of access

In accordance with Article 15 of the Regulation, Charlies Candles guarantees the User's right to access their personal data. This includes the following personal data and information:

  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed and the recipients established in third countries or international organisations;
  • if possible, the proposed storage period for personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria on the basis of which this period will be determined;
  • the existence of automated decision making, including profiling (as referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the Regulation) and relevant information on the logic involved as well as the importance and the likely consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The Processing Controller may require reasonable reimbursement of administrative costs for additional copies requested by the User.

If the User makes this request electronically (e.g. by e-mail), the data will be provided in electronic form and for general use, unless the User requests otherwise.

The copy of his data will be sent to the User no later than one month after receipt of the request.

  1. (b) Right of rectification

Charlies Candles guarantees the User the right to rectification and deletion of personal data.

In accordance with Article 16 of the Regulation, incorrect, inaccurate or irrelevant data may be corrected or deleted at any time. The User first makes the necessary changes themselves from their user account. If these cannot be made independently, the User may submit a request to Charlies Candles.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Processor shall notify each recipient of the personal data of any rectification, unless such notification proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Processing Controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients, if requested.

  1. (c) Right of erasure

In the cases mentioned in Article 17 of the Regulation, the User has the right to obtain the removal of his personal data as soon as possible.

Where the Controller has disclosed the personal data and is required to erase it under the previous paragraph, the Controller shall take reasonable steps to inform recipients of such personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure of such personal data or a copy or reproduction thereof. It will do so taking into account available technologies and implementation costs.

The two preceding paragraphs shall not apply if processing is necessary for:

  • the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation to process under Union law or the law of the Controller's Member State;
  • a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the Controller;
  • the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Processing Controller shall notify each recipient of the personal data of the deletion of personal data or the restriction of their processing, unless such notification proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The Processing Controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if requested.

  1. (d) Right to restrict processing

In the cases mentioned in Article 19 of the Regulation, the User has the right to restrict the processing of his personal data.

In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Processing Controller shall notify each recipient of the personal data of the restriction on the processing carried out, unless such notification proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The Processing Controller shall provide the data subject with information on these recipients if requested.

  1. e) Right to data portability

In accordance with Article 20 of the Regulation, Users have the right to receive from Charlies Candles their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. In the cases provided for in the Regulation, the Users have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without preventing Charlies Candles from doing so.

If the User exercises his right to data portability under the previous paragraph, he has the right to have personal data transferred directly from one data controller to another, insofar as this is technically possible.

The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right to erasure.

This right shall not apply to processing required for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Controller.

The right to data portability does not affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

  1. f) Right of objection and automated individual decision-making

The User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data due to his/her specific situation, as well as to the automation of data by Charlies Candles. In accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, Charlies Candles will then no longer process personal data. This opposition will not be heard if there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing, which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the User, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.

When processing personal data for prospection purposes, the User has the right to oppose the processing of his/her personal data at any time. This also applies in the case of profiling, insofar as it relates to such prospecting.

Where the data subject objects to the processing for prospection purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for that purpose.

  1. (g) Right to complain

The User has the right to submit a complaint about the processing of his/her personal data by Charlies Candles to the Data Protection Authority, competent for Belgian territory. More information can be found on the website: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/.

Complaints can be submitted to the following addresses:

Data Protection Authority
Rue du Printing 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

The User may also file a complaint with the court of first instance of his place of residence.

  1. Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish the different Users of the Site. This makes it possible to offer Users a better browsing experience, as well as to improve the Site and its content.

  1. (a) General principles

A "Cookie"is a file that is placed temporarily or permanently on the User's hard disk when the User views the Site. This is done with a view to a subsequent visit to the Site. Cookies allow the server to recognize the User's computer.

Cookies may also be installed by third parties with whom Charlies Candles works.

Some cookies used by Charlies Candles are necessary for the proper functioning of the Site, others are necessary to improve the User's experience.

The User can adjust or disable cookies by adjusting the settings of his browser.

By using the Website, the User expressly agrees to the management of cookies as described in this article.

  1. (b) Types of cookies and their intended purpose

Different types of cookies are used by Charlies Candles on the Site:

  • Technical cookies: they are necessary for the functioning of the Site, allow the communication of the data entered and are intended to facilitate the navigation of the User;
  • Statistics and audience cookies: these cookies allow the recognition of the User and are used to count the number of Users of the Website over a given period. Since they also indicate browsing habits, they are an effective way to improve the User's browsing experience by displaying proposals and offers that may be of interest to the User. They also allow Charlies Candles to identify and correct bugs on the Website;
  • Functional cookies: these cookies make it easier to use the Site by preserving certain entered choices (for example, the user name or the language);
  • Tracking cookies: Charlies Candles uses tracking cookies through Google Analytics, to measure users' interaction with Site content and produce anonymous statistics. These statistics allow Charlies Candles to improve the Site. Google supports the explanation of these cookies on the following address: http://www.google.nl/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/
  1. c) Retention period for cookies

Cookies are stored for the time necessary to achieve the intended purpose. The cookies that can be stored on the User's hard drive and the storage period of these cookies are as follows:

1 to 5 years.

  1. d) Management of cookies

If the User does not want the Website to place cookies on his hard disk, he can easily manage or delete them by adjusting his browser settings. By programming the browser, the User can also receive a notification as soon as a Website uses cookies and thus decide whether to accept or reject them.

If the User disables certain cookies, he accepts that the Site may not function optimally. Some parts of the Site may not be usable or may be partially usable.

If the User wishes to manage and/or delete certain cookies in this way, he/she can do so via the following links:

If the User refuses to allow the use of Google Analytics cookies, he or she is invited to configure his or her browser on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

10. Limitation of the Processor's liability

The Site may contain links to other third party sites that are not linked to Charlies Candles. The content of these sites and compliance with the Act and Ordinance are not the responsibility of Charlies Candles.

The holder of parental authority must give his or her express consent to the minor under the age of 16 to disclose any personal information or data on the Site. Charlies Candles strongly recommends that persons exercising parental authority over minors promote responsible and safe use of the Internet. The Controller cannot be held liable for the collection and processing of personal information and data from minors under 16 years of age who have not obtained effective parental consent, nor for incorrect data - such as age - entered by minors. Under no circumstances will personal data be processed by the Controller if the User indicates that he/she is under 16 years of age.

Charlies Candles is not responsible for loss, damage or theft of personal data due to the presence of viruses or following computer attacks.

  1. Safety and security

The Processor shall take organisational and technical measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the processing and collection of data. These security measures will depend on the implementation costs in relation to the nature, context and purposes of the processing of personal data.

The Controller uses standard encryption technologies within the IT sector when transferring or collecting data on the Site.

  1. Modification of the Privacy Policy

Charlies Candles reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations. The User is therefore invited to regularly review the Privacy Policy to be aware of any changes and modifications. Such changes will be posted on the Site or sent by email to ensure objectionability.

  1. Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed exclusively by Belgian law. Any dispute will be submitted to the courts of the judicial district where Charlies Candles has its registered office.

  1. Contact

For any question or complaint regarding this privacy policy, the User may contact the Controller on our website: info@charliescandles.com.

 

Date of last modification: 17 November 2020